Blooms Villa- Privacy policy

Note: This Privacy Policy forms an integral part of the Terms and Conditions other policies, disclaimers etc. available on the Website of Blooms Villa and shall be read in conjunction.


Blooms Villa (“we”, “us”, “our”) is the sole owner of the information collected on this Website. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by the Website.
We value the trust you place in us. That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting the Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms and Conditions.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information
When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

The type of information we may collect about may include your:

Name;
Address;
Phone number (including mobile number);
Email address;
Payment details;
Age; and
Sex

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.
If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behavior.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders etc.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you do a purchase from us. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, or delete by emailing our Customer Support at order@bloomsvilla.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

It is possible to obtain a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. A nominal charge of 100 RS is made to cover administrative costs involved. Should you require a copy of such information, please write to us at:

Blooms Villa
#73/F, SFS 407,
4th Phase,
Yelahanka New Town
Bangalore, Karnataka
India


Communications from the Site
Special Offers and Updates
We may occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals, and promotions. Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option not to receive these types of communications.


Press Releases and Newsletters
If you request to receive our press release(s) or newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send these documents to you. Out of respect for your privacy, please contact us if you subsequently wish to be removed from this mailing list.


Service-related Announcements
We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email advising you of this.


Legal Disclaimer
We may share personal information with our other business entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.
If you no longer wish to receive our press releases, newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by emailing us at order@bloomsvilla.com


Cookies

We use cookies on this site. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Blooms Villa to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.


Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Blooms Villa is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.


Advertisements on Blooms Villa

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.


Security
The security of your personal information is important to us. To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.


Business Transitions
In the event Blooms Villa goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will be among the assets transferred.


Changes in this Privacy Statement
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement on the homepage and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it periodically. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.


Grievance Officer
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Mr. Amit M
Contact No.: +91 - 80956 13113
Email Id: order@bloomsvilla.com